The LDSIG is looking forward to welcoming our members to Salt Lake City for the 2019 NMRA National convention.

The LDSIG Wednesday Layout Tour is open to all Convention Attendees.  The Tour includes a specially designed shirt customized for the Salt Lake City Convention.  Tickets for the tour will be available through the Company Store.

In the past these tours have served to highlight some of the more innovative layouts being constructed in the host city and this year will be no exception.

Below is a map with the approximate locations of the tour layouts.  A detailed handout to the layout locations will be provided Wednesday morning at the LDSIG General Membership Meeting in the SIG Room to those who have signed up for the Wednesday layout tour.

SLC Map numbered rev 1.jpg

Key to Map locations:

Click on the owner’s name or railroad for more information or click on the links in the left column of the page.

 1  Quintin Foster     Quintin Foster’s DRGW 10am to 2pm

 2  Bob Hendrickson [No Name Yet] 9am to 5pm

 3  Jon Robinson       Double Diamond Railroad (DDRR) 9am to 6pm

 4  Gary Petersen     Salt Lake Southern

 5  Jim Hoeppner      Colorado & Great Western 9am to 5pm

 6  Blaine Holbrook   The Mountain Railroads 9am to 5:30pm

 7  Neil Blosch and John Reese         Pheasant Wood Railway 9am to 5:30pm

 8  Gregg Cudworth  OmniRGSNn3 9am to 5pm

 9  Mark Evans         RGS/D&RGW – 1941 9:30am to 1:30pm

10 Bob & Karin Gerald   Milwaukee Road, Utah Div. 9:30am to 5:30pm

11 Doug Jolley          DRGW 3rd Div/ Timber Creek Ry 9:30am to 5:00pm

12 Gary Brooks        Great Northern Kettle Falls Branch (GNKFB) 9am to 6pm

13 Rob Spangler       Western Pacific 8th Subdivision 9am to 5pm

14 Steve Blodgett     Bear River Railroad 9am to 6pm

15 Micky Braun        [No Name Yet] 9am to 5:30pm

16 Ted York              Ted York’s Cajon Pass 9am to 5pm

17 Brian Brendel       CSX Mountain Subdivision, Virginia 9am to 9pm

18 Mike Murphy       [No Name Yet] 9am to 5:30pm

19 Tim Morris           Great Northern 9:30am to 6:00pm 

20 ExactRail(Train Life)        UP Daneburg Subdivision 9am to 6pm

21 Guil Rand             Great Northern Pacific Railway 9am to 5pm

22 Adam Pinales      DRGW Utah Division 10am to 8pm

23 Lee Nicholas        Utah Colorado Western 9am to 9pm